Privacy - Imperfekt Beauty
×

Privacy

Privacy Policy of IMPERFEKT BEAUTY

Last Modified: 23rd November, 2018

 

Imperfektbeauty.com   recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on http://www.imperfektbeauty.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our blog and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our blog, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

Imperfektbeauty.com is a property of Imperfekt Beauty. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal information when you visit our  blogs http://www.imperfekt beauty.com (including, without limitation, their respective sub domains, their mobile and online versions, and their respective features, applications, content, downloads and other services that we make available through these blogs and/or that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Site”) (regardless of where you visit them from and whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise), and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

Contents:

  1. The data we collect about you
  2. How is your personal data collected
  3. How we use your personal data
  4. Sharing of information with third-parties
  5. Third party sites
  6. Data security
  7. Data retention
  8. Updates to this policy
  9. Jurisdiction
  10. Grievance officer

 

  1. The data we collect about you:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, social media profile information, title, date of birth, and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your mobile device’s unique ID number, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Blog.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your location, interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Site, and services, such as the buttons, controls, products and ads you click on, pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, and the dates and times of your visits.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this information does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal information which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. How is your personal data collected:

We collect information in different ways.

  • We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for an event or buy tickets. We also collect information if you post a comment on our blogs or ask us a question through phone or email.
  • We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our blog.
  • We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our blogs. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.
  1. How we use your personal data:

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal information uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

  1. Sharing of information with third-parties:

The Company shares the sensitive personal information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  • The Company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • The Company may present information to our advertisers – to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our blogs or Applications – however it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.
  • The Company may share your information regarding your activities on blogs or Applications with third party social websites to populate your social wall that is visible to other people however you will have an option to set your privacy settings, where you can decide what you would like to share or not to share with others.

 

  1. Third party sites:

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to blogs we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those blogs. Read the privacy policy of other blogs carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

 

  1. Data Security:

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Data Retention:

How Long Will You Use My Personal Information For? We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  1. Updates to this policy

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd November 2018. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our blog. Please check our site periodically for updates.

 

  1. Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the blog, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the blog’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

 

  1. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Kadambari Lakhani

355, Keval Industrial Estate,

SB Marg, Lower Parel,

Mumbai- 400013

Phone: +91-9833525032

Email:  talk2us@imperfektbeauty.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at talk2us@imperfektbeauty.com

 

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

  • Identification of the information provided by you;
  • Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;
  • Your address, telephone number or e-mail address;
  • A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;
  • A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;
  • You may also contact us in case you have any questions/suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.